← Back to home📞 Call 0485 44 55 12

· Updated · Alpha Services Benelux

Asbestos removal and demolition in Belgium: what does it cost per m² in 2026?

Short answer: Removing a fibre-cement (bonded asbestos) roof in Belgium costs roughly €10 to €40 per m², depending on disposal, VAT and access. Non-bonded asbestos costs €50 to €150 per m². Demolition work ranges from €7 to €55 per m² depending on scope. In Flanders, an asbestos certificate (asbestattest) is mandatory when selling a building built before 2001.

Prices in this article are indicative Belgian market ranges, not Alpha Services Benelux's price list. Your fixed price is in the quote.

Asbestos removal price per m²

For a roof or façade with bonded asbestos (corrugated sheets, fibre-cement slates), expect about €10 to €40 per m² on the Belgian market. The spread is wide because price guides treat disposal, packaging and VAT differently.

Indicative asbestos removal prices per m² (Belgian market, 2026)
Type of workPrice range
Fibre-cement sheets or slates (bonded), roof€10 – €40 per m²
Fibre-cement walls€20 – €50 per m²
Underlay or façade cladding€30 – €55 per m²
Non-bonded asbestos (containment, air tests)€50 – €150 per m²
Roof renewal including asbestos removal€170 – €215 per m²
Asbestos-cement chimney€500 – €1,500 each

A 100 m² roof comes to about €2,500 to €6,500 incl. VAT according to the guides we checked. Larger areas are slightly cheaper per m²: one guide uses €30 per m² for 35 m² and €26 per m² for 70 m² (excl. VAT).

Small jobs and extra costs

Small areas are often charged as flat rates, with inventory, disposal and clearance tests on top. Check that these items are in the quote.

Flat rates and extra costs (Belgian market ranges)
ItemPrice range
Asbestos sheets 1–10 m² (flat rate)approx. €675
Asbestos sheets 11–50 m² (flat rate)€800 – €925
Asbestos inventory by an expert€350 – €500 excl. VAT
Clearance measurement after removal€200 – €600
Disposal via approved processor€200 – €400 per tonne

One price guide puts disposal and processing at 10 to 20% of the total price. Some quotes are all-in; others bill transport and landfill separately.

Asbestos inventory and certificate: what is mandatory?

In Flanders, any transfer of a building built before 2001 requires a valid asbestos certificate (asbestattest), in force since 23 November 2022. It also applies to gifts, not to inheritances.

In Brussels, an asbestos inventory is mandatory before any renovation or demolition; above 500 m² it must follow the official template (annex 1 of the Asbestos Decree). In Wallonia, asbestos must be removed before demolition and a demolition follow-up plan is required. In Flanders, anyone renovating must remove easily accessible asbestos materials regardless of their condition.

Who may remove what?

Non-bonded, damaged or hard-to-reach asbestos must always be removed by a specialised, approved company. For intact fibre-cement, limited exceptions exist for private individuals, but they differ by region.

When in doubt, have a professional assess the situation and ask for proof of accreditation. According to the Asbestos Fund and Brussels Environment, solar panels or roof windows may not be installed on an asbestos-cement roof without removing the asbestos first.

Demolition: price per m²

Belgian price guides put demolition between €7 and €55 per m², depending on whether you only strip out or take down the whole house.

Indicative demolition prices per m² (Belgian market, 2026)
Type of workPrice range
Stripping floors, walls and ceilings€7 – €15 per m²
Demolishing interior walls€15 – €25 per m²
Demolishing a roof€15 – €30 per m²
Demolishing a house down to the foundations€30 – €35 per m²
Full demolition, site ready to build€40 – €55 per m²
Skip 10 m³ / 20–30 m³€250 – €400 / €400 – €700

Demolishing an entire house comes to roughly €10,000 to €40,000 in total, depending on size and finish level. Guides disagree on whether per-m² prices include VAT, so ask explicitly.

What drives the price

The main factors are the type of asbestos, access, area and what the quote actually contains.

Comparing quotes without surprises

Only compare quotes that list the same items: removal, packaging, transport, landfill, measurements and VAT. One price guide warns never to assume asbestos is included in a demolition quote.

  1. Have an asbestos inventory made before demolition or renovation.
  2. Ask for proof of accreditation from the company removing the asbestos.
  3. Have removal, disposal and certificates itemised separately.
  4. Check whether the price is excl. or incl. VAT. The reduced 6% rate applies to the renovation of dwellings older than 10 years that are mainly used as a private home, invoiced by a contractor to the end consumer; it does not apply to a full demolition (only under the separate demolition-and-reconstruction scheme, which has its own conditions); otherwise 21%.

After removal or demolition, renovation usually follows, for example a bathroom renovation: Alpha Services Benelux (active since 2014) gives a fixed written quote after a site visit and works with its own team. For a first budget, try the renovation calculator. Call or WhatsApp 0485 44 55 12.

Grants

Grants and their conditions differ by region and change regularly: check the official portal (vlaanderen.be/mijn-verbouwpremie, wallonie.be or Homegrade for Brussels) for the current situation.

Fixed quote after a site visit

Alpha Services Benelux does the work with its own team, active since 2014. VAT BE 0541.320.178.

Request a quote

0485 44 55 12 · WhatsApp

Frequently asked questions

What does asbestos removal cost per m² in Belgium?

For a bonded asbestos roof, Belgian ranges are roughly €10 to €40 per m², depending on disposal and VAT. Non-bonded asbestos costs €50 to €150 per m². A 100 m² roof sits around €2,500 to €6,500 incl. VAT.

Is an asbestos certificate mandatory when selling?

In Flanders, yes, for any transfer of a building built before 2001, since 23 November 2022. It must reach the buyer at the latest with the preliminary sale agreement. Without a valid certificate, the buyer can invoke nullity of the sale.

Can I remove fibre-cement myself as a homeowner?

Damaged, non-bonded or hard-to-reach asbestos is reserved for approved companies. For intact fibre-cement, limited exceptions exist for private individuals, varying by region. Have a professional assess it and ask for proof of accreditation.

How much does removing a garage roof with asbestos cost?

For small areas, flat rates circulate: about €675 for 1–10 m² and €800 to €925 for 11–50 m². Disposal comes on top (roughly €200 to €400 per tonne) if not included in the quote.

What does demolition cost per m²?

Stripping floors, walls and ceilings is about €7 to €15 per m²; interior walls €15 to €25. Full demolition with a build-ready plot runs €40 to €55 per m². Check whether skips and rubble removal are included.

How much is an asbestos inventory?

Belgian price guides put an expert inventory at about €350 to €500 excl. VAT, depending on the size and complexity of the property. A clearance measurement after removal adds €200 to €600.

Sources

  1. Asbest verwijderen prijs: richtprijzen per m², kostenfactoren — Asbestdeskundigen.be
  2. Kosten asbest verwijderen 2026: Prijs per m² — Renovatiekampioen.be
  3. Quel est le prix d'un désamiantage en Belgique ? — Guide-renovation.be
  4. Asbest dak verwijderen prijs 2026 — Renovatie-calculator.be
  5. Prijzen afbraakwerken — Renovatie-gids.be
  6. Volledige afbraak prijs 2026 — Vakmanprijzen.be
  7. Circulaire 2025/C/48 betreffende de nieuwe regeling inzake het btw-tarief van 6 % voor de afbraak en heropbouw van woningen — Forum for the Future (samenvatting circulaire FOD Financiën)
  8. De verkoop van een gebouw — OVAM (Vlaamse overheid)
  9. Amiante : comment éviter les risques pour la santé ? — Bruxelles Environnement
  10. Retirer de l'amiante — Fonds amiante (Fonds voor Asbestslachtoffers)