← Back to home📞 Call 0485 44 55 12

· Updated · Alpha Services Benelux

How much does tile installation cost per m² in Belgium in 2026?

Short answer: In Belgium a tiler typically charges €25 to €50 per m² in labour for a standard floor, tiles not included. With tiles, adhesive and grout, expect €40 to €220 per m² on average, depending on tile type and finish level. Large format, diagonal layouts, wall tiling, removal, levelling and screed come on top.

Prices in this article are indicative Belgian market ranges, not Alpha Services Benelux's price list. Your fixed price is in the quote.

Labour per m²: floor, wall and large format

Laying alone costs roughly €25 to €50 per m² for a straight floor in Belgium; wall, diagonal and large-format work cost more. Price guides disagree, so the final figure depends on the finish level and how difficult the substrate is.

Labour-only price ranges per m² (tiles not included), Belgian market 2026
Type of workPrice per m²
Floor, straight layout (standard)€25 – €50
Diagonal layout€40 – €65
Large format (60×60 cm and up)€30 – €70
Wall tiling (bathroom, kitchen)€25 – €65

The low end suits simple jobs on a flat base, the high end a premium finish. One guide adds 10 to 20% to the laying price for large format, because the slabs are heavy and need a perfectly flat base. Hourly rates for a tiler run from €30 to €55 excl. VAT depending on the source.

Tiles and installation together: price by tile type

With tiles, adhesive and grout, expect €40 to €220 per m² on average; the tile type explains most of the gap. Ceramic and porcelain sit at the low end, natural stone and mosaic at the top.

Price ranges per m², tiles and installation together (sources do not all use the same VAT basis)
Tile typePrice per m²
Ceramic€40 – €100
Porcelain / stoneware€40 – €130
Wood-effect€50 – €105
Terracotta€60 – €150
Cement tiles€60 – €150
Natural stone€55 – €190
Mosaic€65 – €160

Order 5 to 15% extra tiles to cover cuts and waste, more for diagonal or herringbone layouts.

Over old tiles, levelling and screed

Tiling over old tiles saves the removal cost (€8 to €40 per m²), but only works if the existing floor is flat, solid and well bonded. Have a professional assess the substrate before you decide.

Substrate preparation: price ranges per m²
WorkPrice per m²
Removing and disposing of old tiles€8 – €40
Levelling the floor€10 – €30
Decoupling membrane (if needed)€5 – €15
Traditional sand-cement screed€15 – €25 (excl. VAT)
Liquid anhydrite screed€20 – €30 (excl. VAT)
Thin renovation screed€20 – €30 (excl. VAT)
Insulating screed (with PIR)€30 – €50 (excl. VAT)

Another price guide puts screed work at €10 to €25 per m²; thickness, reinforcement and insulation all matter. We found no separate price for tiling over old tiles: the saving is the removal you skip, the possible extra cost is levelling or a primer. A thicker floor build-up can affect doors and thresholds, so have a professional assess it.

Skirting and other extras

Tile skirting costs €10 to €50 per running metre according to the sources, depending on whether it is cut from the floor tile or fitted ready-made. Check which variant your quote assumes.

What drives the price

Five factors explain most differences between quotes: tile format, layout pattern, substrate, room and tile choice.

VAT: 6% or 21%?

Work on a private home older than 10 years is charged 6% VAT, provided a contractor invoices the work. According to the Belgian FPS Finance, the home must be used more than 50% as a private dwelling after the work, and the invoice must state the elements that justify the rate.

Tiles you buy yourself in a shop always carry 21%. If the tiler buys the tiles and invoices them together with the work, the whole job can fall under 6%. Always check whether a guide price or quote is excl. or incl. VAT. Finally, check the official portal of your region (such as vlaanderen.be/mijn-verbouwpremie or wallonie.be) for any available support.

Comparing quotes without surprises

Compare quotes on the same basis: same m², same tile, same preparation and same VAT. A lower price per m² may simply mean levelling or disposal is missing.

  1. Ask for 2 to 3 quotes after a site visit, not just from a photo.
  2. Check that removal, disposal, levelling, adhesive, grout and skirting are listed.
  3. Have the tile format and layout pattern confirmed in writing.
  4. Clarify who supplies the tiles and at which VAT rate.
  5. Prefer a fixed total price over an open hourly rate.

Alpha Services Benelux carries out tiling with its own team and issues a fixed written quote after a site visit. See our tiling work, our bathroom renovation service, or start with a budget estimate in the renovation calculator. The prices above are market ranges, not our company's price list.

Fixed quote after a site visit

Alpha Services Benelux does the work with its own team, active since 2014. VAT BE 0541.320.178.

Request a quote

0485 44 55 12 · WhatsApp

Frequently asked questions

How much does tile installation cost per m² in Belgium?

Labour alone is usually €25 to €50 per m² for a straight floor. Including tiles, adhesive and grout, expect €40 to €220 per m² depending on the tile and the finish level.

Can you lay tiles over old tiles?

Sometimes, if the existing floor is flat, solid and well bonded. You then skip removal (€8 to €40 per m²), but levelling (€10 to €30 per m²) may still be needed. Have the tiler assess the substrate.

How much does large-format tiling cost?

Roughly €30 to €70 per m² for laying, depending on format and finish level. One guide adds 10 to 20% to the laying price because slabs are heavy and need a perfectly flat base.

What does wall tiling cost per m²?

Wall tiling labour runs from €25 to €65 per m² depending on the source. Including tiles, one Belgian guide gives €45 to €155 per m². Wet rooms need extra preparation.

How much does tile skirting cost per metre?

Sources quote €10 to €50 per running metre. Skirting cut from the floor tile needs more cutting. Check in the quote which variant is included.

Is VAT 6% or 21% on tiling work?

6% applies to a private home older than 10 years when a contractor invoices the work. Tiles you buy yourself in a shop stay at 21%. Make sure the quote states the rate applied.

Sources

  1. Tegels plaatsen prijs: Wat kost een tegelzetter in 2026? — Bobex
  2. Prix carrelage m² Belgique 2026 : tarifs, pose et conseils — Tafsquare
  3. Wat kost vloertegels leggen? 2026 prijzenoverzicht — Homedeal
  4. Wat kost tegels plaatsen? 2026 prijzenoverzicht — Homedeal
  5. Carrelage : prix de pose au m² et tarif horaire d'un carreleur en Belgique en 2026 — Guide-Renovation.be
  6. Prix au m² pour la pose de carrelage en Belgique — Avenir Rénovations
  7. Prijs Chape Per m² 2026: Wat Kost een Dekvloer in België? — Prijs-Chape.be
  8. Prijs vloer leggen in België 2026: kosten per m² en offertes — Vloerman
  9. Bouwen en verbouwen – btw-tarief verbouwen — FOD Financiën